Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, Vadis must comply with certain requirements that are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?
Vadis collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information including your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, work and education history; and your responses to and the results of assessments administered, plus details of your eligibility to work.

Why do we collect and process e personal data?
We collect and process personal data only insofar as is necessary to support the recruitment process and to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example rights to work. By registering with Vadis or sending us your personal data or allowing us to access to your personal data via third parties such as Job Boards, you consent to us collecting and processing this data and disclosing this information to prospective employers, hirers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Do we pass data to third parties?
We may pass your details to prospective or intended employers, hirers or clients for the purpose of recruitment but only with your permission to do so. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information.

How is this data safeguarded?
The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and to prospective employers, hirers or clients.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?
Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

How do you remove your name from the database?
You may request for your name to be removed from the database at any time which will be confirmed by Vadis within 48 hours of your request.

Accessing Your Personal Information
If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you or have any other privacy queries, please write to us (including full details of your request) at the following address:
Privacy Team
Vadis People Services Ltd
Centaur House
Ancells Road
Fleet
Hampshire GU51 2UJ

We may charge a small administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law in England) in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

Company Number 2393678. Registered in England and Wales.


Terminology

Data - information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.
Data Protection Act 1998 - this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.
Personal data - data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Vadis.
Privacy policy - this statement by Vadis which explains the ways that we try to protect our users' privacy.
Recruitment process - the process of gaining employment and recruiting new staff (whether a permanent position or on a contract basis) and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment or recruited new staff.
Vadis - Vadis People Services Limited.
Third Parties - these are companies and people other than Vadis People Services Limited

Latest Jobs

Latest Jobs – for the perfect fit

As a consultancy business it makes commercial sense to invest in all our candidates, so we do. We don't just push vacancies at you and hope we strike lucky. Rather, we want to talk to 'you', to understand your requirements, aims, ambitions, strengths and weaknesses. Only then will we suggest carefully selected roles for your consideration. You'll find a sample of our latest jobs here

Technical Consultant - IT Infrastructure Location: South East Salary: £55000 - £65000 per annum, Benefits: £6K Car Allowance, Bonus Technical Consultant - circ £55,000 - £65,000 + £6K Car Allowance & Bonus
Location – Basingstoke + Home Based & Client Site
 
An expanding Consultancy is offering a fan...
IS Business Partner - Business Systems Analytics Location: South East Salary: £75000 - £85000 per annum, Benefits: Excellent Bonus, Car Allowance & Pension IS Business Partner, with key skills in business transformation exploiting Technology (Digital, Business Intelligence / Analytics etc.) required to take on this fascinating, newly ...
Business Analyst IT Consultant Location: London Salary: £500 - £600 per day Business Analyst / IT Consultant - London
6 months+ contract
Neg c£500 - £600 Per Day

A contract opportunity is available for a Business Analyst / IT Consultant to...

Our team - expert, experienced and business-like

We're a group of well-rounded, motivated and 'mature' professionals, each time-served in our specialisms and uniquely equipped to help and advise you. We share a common belief in delivering valuable, culturally compatible people for clients and employers for candidates. Find out more about us here

What You Think

call: 08708 555025
email: info@vadispeople.com
company number: 2393678
Centaur House.
Ancells Business Park,
Ancells Road,
Fleet, Hampshire,
GU51 2UJ
Vadis People © 2017
Recruitment website design www.recruiterweb.co.uk